Atlas Rules Resources Adventures Stories FAQ Search Links
Feliquineby Jamie Baty
Large Magical Beast
Hit Dice: 4d10+16 (38 hp)
Initiative: +3 (+3 Dex)
Speed: 60 ft. (12 squares)
Armour Class: 15 (-1 size, +3 Dex, +3 natural), touch 12, flat-footed 12
Base Attack/Grapple: +4/+13
Attack: Bite +8 melee (1d10 +5)
Full Attack: Bite +8 melee (1d10 +5) and 2 claw +3 melee (1d6 +2) or Bite +8 melee (1d10 +5) and kick +3 melee (2d6 +2)
Space/Reach: 10 ft. /5 ft.
Special Attacks: -
Special Qualities: Darkvision 60ft., low-light vision, scent
Saves: Fort +8, Ref +7, Will +3
Abilities: Str 20, Dex 16, Con 18, Int 5, Wis 14, Cha 12
Skills: Balance +4, Hide -1, Jump +7, Listen +6, Spot +6
Feats: Alertness (B), Endurance, Run
Environment: Temperate plains
Organisation: Solitary, Pair, or Pride (5-20)
Challenge Rating: 3
Alignment: Always neutral
Advancement: 5-8 HD (Large)
Level Adjustment: -
These half-feline and half-equine creatures have the head and front claws of a lion and the hindquarters of a horse. Most are coloured like lions, though spotted specimens (appaloosas) are not unknown. Some even have equine markings such as a white mane and paws or a blaze down the nose. Completely black specimens are rare, but not impossible to find.
Feliquines are intelligent enough to understand commands, though they do not always choose to follow them. Often, a feliquine's strong independent streak will cause it to ignore orders. Feliquines communicate through growls, purrs, hisses, and body language.
In the wild, feliquines roam the steppes and plains in prides, hunting mammalian prey. Horses have become a favourite quarry since their introduction to the Savage Coast, but other herd animals are also commonly hunted. Feliquines have been known to attack goblinoid villages in times of famine, but they seldom attack humans or demihumans and never rakastas.
Feliquine mounts are usually born in the wild and live there about a year before a prospective rider will approach, seeking to form a bond. Some feliquines are receptive to these attempts, while others are not. In any case, the creatures will bond only with rakastas and, occasionally, elves. Once bonded, a feliquine goes to live with the rider. These animals are treated very well, hunting with the rider and sharing its food. Riders periodically release their bonded feliquines back into the wild to hunt and mate. If they do not do this, the feliquines become uncontrollable.
Wild feliquines mate within the pride, producing one or two cubs each time. Bonded feliquines must attract a mate from a pride, which often entails fighting. Cubs born to bonded feliquines are released to be raised by wild prides.
Wild feliquines hunt in prides, groups that consist of one or two males and several females. Generally, the females herd prey toward a waiting male, who attacks with fang and claw. Females are quite capable of bringing down their prey, and sometimes they simply attack if the prey refuses to be herded.
A feliquine mount usually protects its rider, though it seldom attacks with its claws while being ridden. A feliquine mount fiercely attacks with both claw and bite when its rider is down. Mounts have even been known to gently lift severely wounded riders and carry them to safety.
Feliquines can also kick with their rear legs. Wild specimens attempt this only when cornered, but war mounts are usually trained to do so in combat. If stationary, a feliquine can kick out with its rear legs, but not in the same round that it uses its front claws.
Scent (Ex): This special quality allows a feliquine to detect approaching enemies, sniff out hidden foes, and track by sense of smell.
Carrying Capacity: A feliquine can carry 400lbs as a light load, 401 to 800lbs as a medium load and 801 to 1200lbs as a heavy load.
The Red Curse
Feliquines occasionally gain Legacies, but they do not need cinnabryl to ward off Affliction.