Atlas   Rules   Resources   Adventures   Stories       FAQ   Search   Links



The Who's Who of Thunder Rift

by Gravesguardian

This is all the Current & Historical NPC's I've found for Thunder Rift, excluding those that may be in the "Vale" adventures
==================================================================================
Escape from Zanzer Tem's Dungeon
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barab: swordsmith's apprentice
Carok: delivery boy for an armorer
Dent: street urchin
Fura: scullery maid
Hector: assistant to a local cleric
Jala: dancing girl
Nuggin: green-grocer's son
Pike: helper in the village militia
Axel: prisoner, Fighter Level 1
Jeri: Hobgoblin jailer
Zanzer Tem: Magic-User Level 4; runs the salt mine
Adelle Kahoki: Elven Princess Level 2
Gorgo: blind prisoner & valet to Zanzer Tem, also Cleric Level 4
Willy, Billy, Gilly & Zilly: Gnome Level 1 prisoners & tool makers
Nameless prisoners: 6 feeble humans & 6 dwarves
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stonefast
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kamro: White Dragon 3+2 HD
==================================================================================
DragonQuest: A Call to Glory, The Eisenmond Blade & Jaws of Flame
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gustovan: Burgomaster of Torlynn
Dabokia: Minotaur weaponsmith
Estorax Rex: Red Dragon 8 HD
Stephanie: pretty girl from Torlynn kidnapped by Estorax
==================================================================================
A Way w/ Words
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monks of the Kohlorian Brotherhood: run a library in Edgewater
Harfur Glumtoes: Gnome archaeologist Level 2
Rhiannon: human female, wanna be Bard
The Great Whizzo: Kobold 1 HD, thinks he's a Wizard
==================================================================================
Goblin's Lair Boxset
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hagrim Flintfist: Dwarf Level 1
Hikaru, the Quick: Thief Level 1
Hugo Brandywine: Halfling Level 2
Rissiel Stillglade: Elf Level 1
Bryn the Pious: Cleric Level 2
Ariel Dreamweave: Magic-User Level 2
Corinna Ravenshield: Fighter Level 2
Mayor of Kleine
Bedan: farmer(no offical race listed)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lord Ragni: Dwarf Lord of Hearth-Home Level 9
Cook: Dwarven cook at Hearth-Home
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gnome slaves: 10 nameless & forced to slave away for the goblins
Goblin Shaman: 4 HD goblin w/ cleric spells
The Goblin King: Goblin 3 HD
Hobgolin Bodyguard: 4 HD envoy from the Hobgoblin King
==================================================================================
Knight of Newts
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bediah Bulon: Dwarven innkeeper of the Sarcastic Goat in Melinir; 3rd level
Pickman the Sage: Magic-User 2nd level & Sage in Melinir
Lizardman shaman: 2+1 HD female lizardman w/ cleric spells
==================================================================================
Sword & Shield
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sir Tristram: Lawful Fighter 3rd level
Agryl: Black Knight: Fighter 4th level
Perin: advisor to Agryl & Cleric 5th level
Gertie: old woman kidnapped by the Black Knight
Revit: Black Knight's butler
Stimdun: Chaotic Fighter 1st level(male)
Renk: Chaotic Fighter 1st level(male)
Rianna: Neutral Fighter 1st level(female)
Taris: Neutral Fighter 1st level(female)
Brion: Lawful Fighter 1st level(male)
Erik: Lawful Fighter 1st level(male)
Adrianna: Magic-User 2nd level(female), kidnapped by the Black Knight
==================================================================================
Dragon's Den Boxset
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grochek Hammerfist: Dwarf 2nd level
Jared O'loria: Fighter 2nd level
Reverend Elin: Cleric 3rd level
Ren Wardo: Magic-User 2nd level
Talina: Thief 3rd level
Cara Windwright: Elf 1st level
Sam Barleyman: Halfling 2nd level
Sascia: Bailiff Wortley's agent
Sharel the Elf-child: 10 year old Elf-child & prisoner to lizard men
Speckled-White-Chin: Otterkin 1 HD & prisoner to lizard men
Short-Whiskers: Otterkin 1 HD & prisoner to lizard men
Hakra: Black Dragon 5 HD
Hatchlings: 2 Black Dragon 1HD ea. no names
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boslo: Halfling 1st level, trader
Nefastus: Green Dragon 6 HD
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bailiff Wortley: Leader of Knacker Knob
Gorol/Dregdak: Thief 4th level/polymorphed into a bugbear
Baglips: 4 HD Orc
Lord Gonzaga: Fighter 4th level
March Lord Draven, the Black Prince: Lord Gonzaga's leige
Gutrug: 4 HD Orc Cheiftan
Blain: Dwarf 1st level
Nithi: Dwarf 1st level
Vilbert: Magic-User 1st level
Mort: Hill Giant 6 HD
Haurarra: Harpy 3 HD
Luzgar: Orc Lord 5 HD
Anandak: Red Dragon 8 HD
==================================================================================
Assault on Raven's Ruin
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Councilman Baur: Councilman of Kleine
Raven: Thief 9th level
==================================================================================
Quest for the Silver Sword
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Erik: runner for Gustovan the Burgomaster of Torlynn
Keshute: Wererat 3 HD
Elladin Silvercrest: Leader of the Silvercrest elves
Nameless elves: 3 prisoners of Keshute
==================================================================================
Rage of the Rakasta
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kaminari: Rakasta Magic-User 5th level
Kamaggi: Rakasta Daimyo
Fufago: doppleganger kin
==================================================================================
In the Phantom's Wake
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Henrik Vandecken: Spectre Captain of the Hollandes ghost ship
==================================================================================
The Haunted Tower boxset
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Torin Grimbeard: Dwarf 5th level
Kelvin Grimhaven: Fighter 5th level
Clarissa Tremaine: Cleric 5th level
Lonil Drethor: Magic-User 5th level
Scarlet Rifkin: Thief 5th level
Corelon Oakthorn: Elf 4th level
Martin: Cleric 5th level & aide to Enora in Melinir
Enora: Cleric 9th level, Patriarch of Melinir
Mayor Valum: Fighter 9th level, leader of Melinir
Sir Matthew: 5+1 HD Mummy, one time fighting instructor for the Academy
Growk: Gnoll chieftan 2 HD
Rak: Gnoll Shaman 5 HD w/ cleic spells
Trevor & Alan: Werewolves 4 HD ea.
Sir Jameson the Defender: 6 HD Spectre & one time leader of the Academy
Kara: 4 HD Doppleganger
Lord Ursus Longmane: 8 HD Vampire, 5th level Magic-User
==================================================================================
Escape from Thunder Rift
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Borren: Dwarf of Hearth-Home
Otaras Stoneson: Leader of Hearth-Home
Nazzird: Wraith 4 HD
Chambrin: Magic-User 9th level
==================================================================================
Thunder Rift setting
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Connor the Scribe: Elven Cleric 3rd level, Scribe to Mayor Valum of Melinir
Stefan des Herbsts: Weaver in Melinir & 1st level Magic-User
Shar: Dwarf 2nd level & Blacksmith in Melinir
Hodie: Sarcatic Goat stableboy in Melinir
Karyn: Halfling Thief 9th level & Banker in Melinir
Black Thomas: Thief 6th level & Master of the Melinir Thieves Guild
Ainrie: Thief 1st level & serving wench at the Dancing Dragon Tavern in Melinir
Richard: Baker & Fighter 1st level in Melinir
Nicholas Maybrush: Fighter 7th level, merchant/bandit leader
Geoffrey: Magic-User 7th level & owner of Mage Island
Daffyd the Wise: Cleric 5th level
Ap Hen of the Valley: Fighter 5th level
Dara: Fighter 3rd level
Lars Jase: Doppleganger 4 HD
Mad Mage of Wizardspire: ???
Bran ap Seamus: Unicorn Protector of the Brichtwood
Uchard Tonsha: Wight 4 HD & 5th level Fighter in the Marshwood
Minotaur Brothers: 3 at the Horned Hills exit from Thunder Rift
Scorch: 20**** HD Red Dragon
==================================================================================
Historical NPC's of Thunder Rift
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lord Hargun: Dwarf Lord- dead (as found in the Goblin's Lair boxset)
Lord Burgrim: Dwarf Lord- dead
Lord Durgan: Dwarf Lord- dead
Lord Gargin the Mad: Dwarf Lord- Wight, one time wannbe Magic-User/Alchemist
Gnome King: status unknown after the fall of the Gnome Stronghold to goblins
Gnome Priesthood: status unknown after goblins invaded the Gnome Stronghold
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kraal: smith who conceived the plans for Castle Kraal- died during construction
Commandants of Kraal: various leaders throught the Castle's history- all dead
N'Worbmit: Newt Shaman that brought about the end of Castle Kraal- presumed dead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Black Knight, Sr.: Agryl's father- recently died 3 months prior to adventure
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gresst: Lizard man Shaman who allied tribe w/ the Black Dragon Hakra- dead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barrick: Magic-User- dead(spirit wandering outside the material world)
Silvercrest: Elven clan; holders of the Silver Sword for hundreds of years
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tamokka: Rakasta noble & sister to the Daimyo- dead
Ashinka: along w/ "it's" brother were Rakasta warriors utterly loyal to the
Daimyo- both now dead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monks: build the Fighter's Academy long ago before Jameson bought it from them-
status unknown
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Farolas: Dwarven Lord who led his clan to Thunder Rift & built Hearth-Home- dead
Farolas Hills are named after him
Asticles: Magic-User who built a lair connected to what is now Hearth-Home- dead
slain by Farolas
Nazzird: worked for Asticles as a jailer & assassin- dead, became a Wraith
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thragat Orc's-blood: Dwarf representitive to the Quadrial- dead
Thessandria Starshine: Elf representitive to the Quadrial- dead
Father Patrius Timoris: Human Cleric representitive to the Quadrial- dead
Gray Raven: Human Thief representitive to the Quadrial- dead
Korian & Dorian: twin Halflings representitive to the Quadrial- dead
Ash the Red: Red Dragon slain by the original Quadrial- dead
Unnamed King & Princes: dead; barge said to lie at bottom of the Plunging Cataract
Duke Hector Barrik: one time Duke of Thunder Rift, ancestor to Barrick the Mage- alive,
relocated to the Hollow World by the Immortal Ka at the end of the Goblin Wars
Marmillian: Chief Councilor to the Duke
Bilion: Head of the Merchants Guild in Barrik Town
Silvik: Captain of the Guard
Valimas: Master Mage in Barrik Town
Amelya: High Priestess in Barrik Town; follower of Ka the Preserver
Slyke: Duke Barrik's most skilled interrogator
Jacmar: Master Thief of Barrik Town
Gristling: Dwarf Chief of Barrik Town
Palens: Elf Lord of Barrik Town
Argone: Halfling Chief of Barrik Town
==================================================================================
Hope this bloody well helps someone cause its frakked my brain, lol. It should be noed that from Duke Hector Barrik downward they are all people named in the Warriors of the Eternal Sun Hintbook.


hoping this will also help others
==================================================================================
Connor the Scribe(Elf 3/Cleric 3): AC: 6; HP: 12; MV: 120'(40'); #AT: 1; THAC0: 19;
Dmg: 1-6(mace); ML: 8; AL: Neutral. General Skills: Profession-Scribe(Int),
Knowledge-Melinir area(Int), Treewalking(Dex), Ancient History-Thunder Rift(Int).
Connor levels as per Shadow Elf Shamans in Gazetteer 13: The Shadow Elves.
XP for next level: Elf: 16,000; Cleric: 8,000
Spells: Elf 2/1; Cleric 2. Can Turn Undead as C3.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Karyn(Halfling-Thief 9): AC: 2; HP: 35; MV: 120'(40'); #AT: 1; THAC0: 16; Dmg: 1-6
(short sword); ML: 8; AL: Neutral. General Skills: Profession-Banker(Int),
Profession-Appraiser(Int), Danger Sense(Wis), Snares(Int), Mimicry(Int),
Storytelling(Cha). Skills as a 9th level Thief.
XP for next level: Halfling Thief: 780,000
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adelle Kahoki, Princess of the Elven Tribes(Elf 2): AC: 9; HP: 4; MV: 120'(40');
#AT: 1; THAC0 19; Dmg: by weapon or spell; ML: 8; AL: Lawful. Str: 10; Int: 15;
Wis: 12; Dex: 11; Con: 8; Cha: 16. General Skills: Knowledge of Magic Lore(Int),
Tracking(Int), Treewalking(Dex), Knowledge: Thunder Rift(Int), Appraisal(Int).
XP for next level: Elf: 8,000 (I placed Kahoki Elves as kin to Long Runners.)
Memorized Spells: Detect Magic, Hold Portal
Spells in Spellbook: Detect Magic, Hold Portal, Read Magic

Lvl Cleric+Dwarf Dwarf Cleric Difference ---- Halfling+Thief Halfling Thief
1 0 0 0 ---- 0 0
2 3,700 4,000 +300 ---- 3,200 3,500
3 7,400 8,000 +600 ---- 6,400 7,000
4 14,800 16,000 +1,200 ---- 12,800 14,000
5 29,000 32,000 +3,000 ---- 25,600 28,000
6 60,000 64,000 +4,000 ---- 52,000 56,000
7 120,000 120,000 0 ---- 104,000 104,000
8 240,000 250,000 +10,000 ---- 200,000 210,000
9 470,000 400,000 -70,000 ---- 460,000 390,000
10 700,000 600,000 -100,000 ---- 880,000 780,000
11 930,000 800,000 -130,000 ---- 1,300,000 1,170,000
12 1,160,000 1,000,000 -160,000 ---- 1,720,000 1,560,000
13 1,400,000 1,200,000 -200,000 ---- 2,140,000 1,940,000
14 1,700,000 1,400,000 -300,000 ---- 2,560,000 2,260,000
15 2,000,000 1,800,000 -200,000 ---- 2,980,000 2,780,000
16 2,300,000 2,000,000 -300,000 ---- 3,400,000 3,100,000
17 2,600,000 2,200,000 -400,000 ---- 3,820,000 3,420,000
18 2,900,000 2,400,000 -500,000 ---- 4,240,000 3,740,000
19 3,200,000 2,600,000 -600,000 ---- 4,560,000 3,960,000
20 3,500,000 2,800,000 -700,000 ---- 4,880,000 4,180,000
21 3,800,000 3,000,000 -800,000 ---- 5,200,000 4,400,000
22 4,100,000 3,200,000 -900,000 ---- 5,520,000 4,620,000
23 4,400,000 3,400,000 -1,000,000 ---- 5,840,000 4,840,000
24 4,700,000 3,600,000 -1,100,000 ---- 6,160,000 5,060,000
25 5,000,000 3,800,000 -1,200,000 ---- 6,480,000 5,280,000
26 5,300,000 4,000,000 -1,300,000 ---- 6,800,000 5,500,000
27 5,600,000 4,200,000 -1,400,000 ---- 7,120,000 5,720,000
28 5,900,000 4,400,000 -1,500,000 ---- 7,440,000 5,940,000
29 6,200,000 4,600,000 -1,600,000 ---- 7,760,000 6,160,000
30 6,500,000 4,800,000 -1,700,000 ---- 8,080,000 6,380,000
31 6,800,000 5,000,000 -1,800,000 ---- 8,400,000 6,600,000
32 7,100,000 5,200,000 -1,900,000 ---- 8,720,000 6,820,000
33 7,400,000 5,400,000 -2,000,000 ---- 9,040,000 7,040,000
34 7,700,000 5,600,000 -2,100,000 ---- 9,360,000 7,160,000
35 8,000,000 5,800,000 -2,200,000 ---- 9,680,000 7,480,000
36 8,300,000 6,000,000 -2,300,000 ---- 10,000,000 7,700,000

I worked out the chart to help explain why Connor is an Elf Cleric & Karyn is a Halfling Thief. REALLY hope this helps.


Here's the expanded Shadow Elf & Shaman chart to see how Connor would advance.

  Shadow Elf Attack Spells by Spell Level Shaman Spells by Spell Level  
Lvl Experience Rank 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Experience 1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 0   1 2,000 1  
2 4,000   2 3,000 2  
3 8,000   2 1 4,000 2 1  
4 16,000   2 2 8,000 2 2  
5 32,000   2 2 1 16,000 2 2 1  
6 64,000   3 2 2 32,000 3 2 1  
7 120,000   3 3 2 1 60,000 3 3 1  
8 250,000   4 3 2 2 125,000 3 3 2  
9 400,000   4 4 3 2 200,000 3 3 2 1  
10* 600,000(a) C 5 4 3 2 1 300,000 4 3 2 1  
11 850,000(b) D 6 5 3 3 2 425,000 4 4 2 1  
12 1,100,000 E 6 5 4 3 2 1 550,000 5 4 3 2  
13 1,350,000 F 7 6 4 4 3 2 675,000 5 4 3 2 1  
14 1,600,000(c) G 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 800,000 5 4 4 3 1  
15 1,850,000 H 8 7 5 5 4 3 2 925,000 6 5 4 3 2  
16 2,100,000 I 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1,050,000 6 5 4 3 2 1  
17 2,250,000 J 8 8 6 6 5 4 3 2 1,175,000 7 5 4 4 3 2  
18 2,600,000(d) K 8 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1,300,000 7 6 4 4 3 2  
19 2,850,000 L 8 8 7 7 6 5 4 3 2 1,425,000 7 6 5 4 3 2 1  
20 3,100,000 M 8 8 8 7 6 5 4 4 3 1,550,000 8 6 5 5 4 2 1  
21 3,350,000     1,675,000 8 7 5 5 4 3 2  
22 3,600,000     1,800,000 8 7 6 5 4 3 2  
23 3,850,000     1,925,000    
24 4,200,000     2,050,000    
25 4,450,000     2,175,000    
26 4,700,000     2,300,000    
27 4,950,000     2,425,000    
28 5,200,000     2,550,000    
29 5,450,000     2,675,000    
30 5,700,000     2,800,000    
31 5,950,000     2,925,000    
32 6,200,000     3,050,000    
33 6,450,000     3,175,000    
34 6,700,000     3,300,000    
35 6,950,000     3,425,000    
36 7,200,000     3,550,000    
(a) Same as Fighter of levels 22-24 * +2 HP every level after 9th          
(b) Gain Fighter Combat Options: 2 attacks per round possible            
(c) Automatically takes 1/2 damage from any breath weapon            
(d) Same as Fighter of levels 25-27: 2 attacks per round possible            
10th Level MUST choose Fighter OR Magic-User path. CANNOT advance further in both